Top 15 players to hit maximum sixes in IPL (2008-2020)

IPL is a game of scoring maximum runs in the limited 20 over. And the best way to do it is by hitting boundaries. There are players who are considered to be their big hitters who can hit the most boundaries. 

So here is the list of Players who has a record of hitting a maximum no. of sixes in the entire IPL. From IPL (2008)-till IPL (2020).

Chris Gayle
Chris Gayle Rank 1, image source – timesofindia.com

Chris Gayle (born 21 September 1979) is a Jamaican cricketer who played in all formats of international cricket for the West Indies. Gayle was the captain of West Indies in Test from 2007-2010.

He is considered one of the greatest batsmen ever in T20 cricket. That’s why he is on the top of the list of Maximum sixes in IPL. Till 2020 he hits 349 sixes in 131 Innings.

Now that’s a power hitter for you. He also has his place in the list of hitting the longest sixes in IPL.

AB de Villiers
AB de Villers Rank 2, image source – essentiallysports.com

AB de Villiers (born 17 February 1984), is a South African cricketer and one of my favorite players because of his different and weird techniques to score more runs for the team.

He was one of the key players for Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) with Virat Kohli and Chris Gayle as a strong starting batting lineup.

Till 2020 he hits 249 sixes in 156 Innings which is really impressive.

MS Dhoni
MS Dhoni Rank 3, image source – insidesport.co

MS Dhoni (born 7 July 1981), is a former Indian international cricketer who was captain of the Indian national team in T20 format from 2007-2016.

Under his captaincy, India won the 2007 ICC World Twenty20, the 2010 and 2016 Asia Cups, the 2011 ICC Cricket World Cup, and the 2013 ICC Champions Trophy.

In IPL he was captain of Chennai Super Kings (CSK) and under his captaincy, they won the IPL trophy 3 times.

He was one of the best match enders and many fans await the moment when he enters to bat. The world-famous helicopter six to win the 2011 World Cup is in the minds of everyone.

He also makes his place in the list by hitting 216 sixes in 182 Innings.

Rohit Sharma
Rohit Sharma Rank 4, image source – theweek.in

Rohit Sharma (born 30 April 1987) is an Indian international cricketer who captains for Mumbai Indians in the Indian Premier League as a right-handed batsman.

He has a record of Scoring the most runs in ODI that is 264 runs in a single inning. That shows how skilled he is. He holds the spot of Opening batsmen for India for a long time that shows his consistency.

He also has his name on this list by hitting 213 sixes in 195 Innings. No wonder Mumbai Indians (MI) has won 3 times under his captaincy.

Virat Kohli
Virat Kohli Rank 5, image source – mykhel.com

Virat Kohli (born 5 November 1988) is an Indian cricketer and the current captain of the India national team. He is a right-handed top-order batsman and one of the best batsmen in the world.

He plays for Royal Challengers Bangalore in the Indian Premier League (IPL) and has been the team’s captain since IPL (2013).

He is one of the power hitters in the RCB team with Chris Gayle and AB de Villiers.

He also makes his name in the list by hitting 201 sixes in 184 Innings.

Kieron Pollard
Keiron Pollard Rank 6, image source – thestatesman.com

Kieron Pollard (born 12 May 1987) is a Trinidadian cricketer. He is the captain of the West Indies cricket team in the T20 format.

Pollard is an aggressive all-rounder, a medium-pace bowler, and a big-hitting batsman in the middle-order.

He is one the power hitters for Mumbai Indians (MI) in IPL therefore he also has his name in this list by hitting 198 sixes in 147 Innings.

David Warner
David Warner Rank 7, image source – insidesport.co

David Warner (born 27 October 1986) is an Australian international cricketer and a former captain of the Australian national team.

A left-handed opening batsman who has the strike rate of a power hitter.

In the series of 5 ODI matches between India and Australia, he was one of the strongest power hitters to score more than 50 runs in each match.

He also has his in this list by hitting 195 sixes in 142 matches.

|Related – List of Players who won Orange Cap in IPL (2008-2020)

Suresh Raina
Suresh Raina Rank 8, image source – gulfnews.com

Suresh Raina (born 27 November 1986) is a former Indian international cricketer. He is an aggressive left-handed middle-order batsman and an off-spin bowler.

He is also known as one of the best fielders and catchers in the world of cricket.

He started as a middle-order batsman in Chennai Super Kings (CSK) from 2008-2015 and still was one of the best left-handers in the team.

Then he becomes captain of Gujarat Lions (GL) in 2016-2017 and shows promising performance. Later in 2018 he returns to CSK and acts as their vice-captain for their team. He also got his name on the list by hitting 194 sixes in 189 Innings.

Shane Watson
Shane Watson Rank 9, image source – insidesport.co

Shane Watson (born 17 June 1981) is an Australian former cricketer. He is a right-handed batsman and a right-arm fast-medium swing bowler who played in international cricket between 2002 and 2016 and considered one of the best all-rounders in the T20 format.

He played for Rajasthan Royals (RR) from the year 2008-2015 and was one of their power hitters. Then he was taken by Chennai Super Kings (CSK) from 2018-present (2020) and increase their batting strength. He was a great opening batsman for CSK.

So, because of this strength, he gets his name on this list by hitting 190 sixes in 141 Innings.

Robin Uthappa
Robin Uthappa Rank 10, image source – indiatvnews.com

Robin Uthappa (born 11 November 1985) is an Indian cricketer with one consistent gameplay and one of the strong starting batsmen for Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR).

He started in IPL in Mumbai Indians (MI) in 2008. Then from 2009-2010, he played for Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB).

Later in 2011-2013, he played for Pune Warriors India (PWI) where he starts building his game in IPL. Then the time comes from 2014-2019 he played for Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) and he made his name there.

He is one of the Orange Cap winners so he is their team’s consistent and power hitter along with Andre Russell. He made his name on this list by hitting 163 sixes in 182 Innings.

Yusuf Pathan
Yusuf Pathan Rank 11, image source – india.com

Yusuf Pathan (born 17 November 1982) is a former Indian cricketer. He was a right-handed batsman and a right-arm off-break bowler.

He was also a power hitter for Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR).

He started his IPL career from 2008-2010 in Rajasthan Royals (RR) but didn’t get to shine. Then from 2011-2017 he played for Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) and get plenty of shine as a big hitter along with Andre Russell.

He also has his name on the list by hitting 158 sixes in 154 Innings.

Yuvraj Singh
Yuvraj Singh Rank 12, image source – cricket.yahoo.net

Yuvraj Singh (born 12 December 1981) is an Indian former international cricketer who played in all formats of cricket.

He is an all-rounder who is a left-handed batsman and plays mainly in the middle order and bowls a slow left-arm off-spinner. He is one of the greatest players in the T20 format for India. He was not only known for his batting skills but also for his fielding skills.

He enters in IPL format and played for Kings XI Punjab (KXIP) from 2008-2010 then from 2011-2013 he played for Pune Warriors India (PWI).

Later he played Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) in 2014 and he played for Mumbai Indians (MI) in 2019. He made his name on this list by hitting 149 sixes in 126 Innings.

|Related – LIST OF PLAYERS WHO WON PURPLE CAP IN IPL (2008-2020)

Ambati Rayudu
Ambati Rayudu Rank 13, image source – sports.ndtv.com

Ambati Rayudu (born 23 September 1985) is a former Indian professional cricketer. He plays as a right-handed middle-order batsman and occasionally stays behind the wickets as a wicket-keeper.

He played for Mumbai Indians (MI) from 2010-2017 and act as a great middle-order batsman when the top line-up fails to create a good start.

Then in 2018-till now (2020) he played for Chennai Super Kings (CSK) and has his name on this list by hitting 132 sixes in 151 Innings.

Brendon McCullum
Brendon McCullum Rank 14, image source – indiatimes.com

Brendon McCullum (born 27 September 1981) is a New Zealand cricketer and commentator who played in all formats of cricket. He is considered one of the most successful batsmen and captains of the New Zealand cricket team.

He started his IPL in Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) from 2008-2010 and was a great opening player with scoring capacity.

Then from 2014-2015 he goes to Chennai Super Kings (CSK) and increases their attack strength. He was a great opening pair with Michael Hussey for CSK. He also gets his name on this list by hitting 130 sixes in 109 Innings.

Andre Russell
Andre Russell Rank 15, image source – dnaindia.com

Andre Russell (born 29 April 1988) is a Jamaican professional cricketer and plays internationally for the West Indies and he is considered as one of the best all-rounders in the cricket world.

He started his IPL career from the year 2012-2013 in Delhi Daredevils (DD) but he got his recognition when in 2014 he was taken in Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) and from 2014 -till now (2020) he was one of the destructive players on the field not only with his bat but also with the ball.

He has his name in the list of players with the longest sixes in IPL and he made his name in this list too, by hitting 129 sixes in just 61 Innings. That’s awesome!!!!!

Here is a more simplified and tabular format of players who hits maximum no. of sixes

Sr.noPlayer NameCountryMatches playedInnings PlayedNo. of Sixes
1.Chris Gayle (RCB)West Indies132131349
2.AB de Villiers (RCB)South Africa169156235
3.MS Dhoni (CSK)India204182216
4.Rohit Sharma (MI)India200195213
5.Virat Kohli (RCB)India192184201
6.Kieron Pollard (MI)West indies164147198
7.David Warner (SRH)Australia142142195
8.Suresh Raina (CSK)India193189194
9.Shane Watson (CSK)Australia145141190
10.Robin Uthappa (KKR)India189182163
11.Yusuf Pathan (KKR)India174154158
12.Yuvraj Singh (PWI)India132126149
13.Ambati Rayudu (MI)India159151132
14.Brendon McCullum (GL)New Zealand109109130
15.Andre Russell (KKR)West Indies7461129

So that’s it for this list. If you want any other list regarding IPL, ODI or any other games then comment down below and I see you next time till then…..

—Dhanyavaad—

If you want to know the basics about the primary and pre-primary section then you can visit – smartschool.infolips.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *